Click to Home
GovernmentDepartmentsResidentsBusinessVisitors


City Hall Customer Entrance
Info Advanced
Disclaimer and Privacy
Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

Disclaimer
The City of Lloydminster does not guarantee the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on this website. This website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors and the information is provided without warranty or condition of any kind.

The website contains links to other websites provided as a convenience to you. The City of Lloydminster does not endorse any products or services that may be referred to on, or linked to this website. The City of Lloydminster is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other web sites.

Trademarks and Copyright
The City of Lloydminster logo and crest are registered trademarks of the City of Lloydminster. All text, graphics, photos, audio and video contained in this website are either owned by the City of Lloydminster or have been obtained with the permission of the owner.

Privacy Statement
The City of Lloydminster recognizes that privacy and confidentiality of a person’s personal information is important and respects the privacy of all our visitors. As a local public body, the City of Lloydminster is subject to Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation. All personal information is managed according to the Saskatchewan Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We do not collect identifiable information about any individual unless you choose to provide that information to us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site. The City will use all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the information once received and will not distribute it to any third party unless required by law to do so.

The website uses cookies for statistical purposes and in some web-based applications to track user activity. These are not used to collect personal information to access your computer files, to gain control of your computer in any way or identify you personally. The City uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our website visitors use. The City does not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

If you choose to provide the City with personal information in an email or by filling out an electronic form and submitting it to the City through our website, the City will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information and service.

Email messages are subject to the Act. The personal information you share with the City is provided only to those areas that are required to carry out the business that relates to you. All email messages sent or received are the property of the City of Lloydminster and may be accessed by department heads or other delegates without further consent of the author. All email messages required to be retained by law will be printed and maintained through a records management process.

Security measures are implemented in order that web services remain available to all users. The City of Lloydminster computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify attempts to tamper with information, or to otherwise cause damage.

For questions or comments regarding these practices or for more information regarding the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact Legislative Services at (780) 871-8328.


Contact Us

Marilyn Lavoie
Coordinator, Legislative Services
Email
P: 780 871 8328